Every School, Every Child, Underfunded

Every school and every student in Tasmania is underfunded by 9% due to a signed agreement between Liberal state and federal governments. The level of underfunding is astounding – $473 million in total across Tasmanian public schools and colleges over just four years.

That’s the equivalent of 1,409 teachers. Imagine what your school or college could do with the 10% additional funding we know is needed for every student to achieve their full potential. Find out exactly how much your school or college is missing out on in the table below – just search for the name of your school or college.

Find out exactly how much your school or college is missing out on in the table below.
Just search for the name of your school or college.

School NameSuburbElectoratePostcode 2020-2023 SRS + depreciation gap school totalAdditional teachers that could be hired without shortfall
Launceston CollegeLauncestonBass7250-11,460,435.9634.12
Taroona High SchoolTaroonaClark7053-8,893,375.2226.47
Hobart CollegeMount NelsonClark7007-8,459,923.3325.18
Rosny CollegeRosny ParkFranklin7018-7,419,959.2722.09
Elizabeth CollegeNorth HobartClark7000-7,326,218.2921.81
Sorell SchoolSorellLyons7172-6,338,332.5618.87
Don CollegeDevonportBraddon7310-6,064,320.4518.05
Riverside High SchoolRiversideBass7250-6,041,085.5117.98
Riverside Primary SchoolRiversideBass7250-5,917,699.9417.62
New Town High SchoolNew TownClark7008-5,592,410.7216.65
Hellyer CollegeBurnieBraddon7320-5,471,428.7716.29
Queechy High SchoolNorwoodBass7250-5,368,874.5415.98
Lauderdale Primary SchoolLauderdaleFranklin7021-5,350,446.8215.93
Rose Bay High SchoolRose BayFranklin7015-5,217,446.8015.53
Kingston High SchoolKingstonFranklin7050-5,151,747.9915.34
Ogilvie High SchoolNew TownClark7008-5,015,543.1414.93
Howrah Primary SchoolHowrahFranklin7018-5,013,940.7314.93
Montrose Bay High SchoolRosettaClark7010-4,996,314.2214.87
Brighton Primary SchoolBrightonLyons7030-4,710,284.0514.02
Ulverstone Secondary CollegeUlverstoneBraddon7315-4,699,868.3813.99
Penguin District SchoolPenguinBraddon7316-4,594,109.3313.68
Windermere Primary SchoolClaremontClark7011-4,581,290.0513.64
Clarence High SchoolBelleriveFranklin7018-4,537,223.7713.51
Burnie High SchoolCooeeBraddon7320-4,488,350.2713.36
Kings Meadows High SchoolKings MeadowsBass7249-4,320,097.2212.86
East Launceston Primary SchoolEast LauncestonBass7250-4,315,289.9912.85
Mowbray Heights Primary SchoolMowbrayBass7248-4,268,820.1112.71
Lenah Valley Primary SchoolLenah ValleyClark7008-4,172,675.5112.42
Summerdale Primary SchoolSummerhillBass7250-4,041,277.8912.03
Austins Ferry Primary SchoolClaremontClark7011-4,037,271.8712.02
Port Dalrymple SchoolGeorge TownBass7253-3,917,892.3311.66
Norwood Primary SchoolNorwoodBass7250-3,876,229.6711.54
Latrobe High SchoolLatrobeBraddon7307-3,865,814.0011.51
Devonport High SchoolDevonportBraddon7310-3,813,735.6811.35
St Helens District High SchoolSt HelensLyons7216-3,789,699.5311.28
Reece High SchoolDevonportBraddon7310-3,756,850.1311.18
Nixon Street Primary SchoolDevonportBraddon7310-3,748,036.8711.16
Sheffield SchoolSheffieldLyons7306-3,678,332.0410.95
Bellerive Primary SchoolBelleriveFranklin7018-3,669,518.7810.92
Dodges Ferry Primary SchoolDodges FerryLyons7173-3,651,892.2810.87
Margate Primary SchoolMargateFranklin7054-3,599,012.7510.71
Trevallyn Primary SchoolTrevallynBass7250-3,584,591.0610.67
Prospect High SchoolProspectBass7250-3,541,325.9910.54
Newstead CollegeNewsteadBass7250-3,432,362.1110.22
Spreyton Primary SchoolSpreytonBraddon7310-3,408,325.9610.15
Illawarra Primary SchoolBlackmans BayFranklin7052-3,403,518.7310.13
South Hobart Primary SchoolSouth HobartClark7004-3,401,916.3210.13
Rosetta Primary SchoolRosettaClark7010-3,385,892.2210.08
Ulverstone Primary SchoolUlverstoneBraddon7315-3,361,856.0710.01
Lansdowne Crescent Primary SchoolWest HobartClark7000-3,326,603.069.90
Claremont CollegeClaremontClark7011-3,316,988.609.87
Brooks High SchoolRocherleaBass7248-3,253,826.8710.40
Exeter Primary SchoolExeterBass7275-3,201,615.089.53
Huonville High SchoolHuonvilleFranklin7109-3,167,163.279.43
Waimea Heights Primary SchoolSandy BayClark7005-3,155,145.199.39
Princes Street Primary SchoolSandy BayClark7005-3,078,229.519.16
West Launceston Primary SchoolWest LauncestonBass7250-3,033,362.039.03
Somerset Primary SchoolSomersetBraddon7322-3,023,747.579.00
Huonville Primary SchoolHuonvilleFranklin7109-3,001,313.848.93
Parklands High SchoolRomaineBraddon7320-2,940,422.268.75
Cambridge Primary SchoolCambridgeFranklin7170-2,917,988.528.69
Lilydale District SchoolLilydaleBass7268-2,917,187.318.68
Mount Stuart Primary SchoolMount StuartClark7000-2,833,060.798.43
Fairview Primary SchoolNew NorfolkLyons7140-2,820,241.518.40
Taroona Primary SchoolTaroonaClark7053-2,815,434.288.38
Burnie Primary SchoolPark GroveBraddon7320-2,813,831.878.38
Glen Dhu Primary SchoolSouth LauncestonBass7249-2,807,422.238.36
New Town Primary SchoolNew TownClark7008-2,799,410.188.33
Kingston Primary SchoolKingstonFranklin7050-2,788,193.318.30
Deloraine Primary SchoolDeloraineLyons7304-2,786,590.908.30
Montello Primary SchoolMontelloBraddon7320-2,783,386.088.29
Latrobe Primary SchoolLatrobeBraddon7307-2,760,151.148.22
Glenorchy Primary SchoolGlenorchyClark7010-2,751,337.888.19
Snug Primary SchoolSnugFranklin7054-2,727,301.738.12
Lindisfarne Primary SchoolLindisfarneFranklin7015-2,722,494.508.10
Table Cape Primary SchoolWynyardBraddon7325-2,720,892.098.10
Hagley Farm Primary SchoolHagleyLyons7292-2,714,482.458.08
Montagu Bay Primary SchoolMontagu BayFranklin7018-2,688,843.908.00
Punchbowl Primary SchoolNewsteadBass7250-2,671,217.397.95
Miandetta Primary SchoolMiandettaBraddon7310-2,650,386.067.89
Woodbridge SchoolWoodbridgeFranklin7162-2,597,506.537.73
Invermay Primary SchoolInvermayBass7248-2,573,470.387.66
Lindisfarne North Primary SchoolGeilston BayFranklin7015-2,552,639.057.60
Youngtown Primary SchoolYoungtownBass7249-2,531,807.727.54
St Marys District SchoolSt MarysLyons7215-2,512,578.807.48
East Tamar Primary SchoolMayfieldBass7248-2,507,771.577.47
New Norfolk High SchoolNew NorfolkLyons7140-2,495,753.507.43
JRLF - Senior SchoolBridgewaterLyons7030-2,469,313.737.35
Smithton High SchoolSmithtonBraddon7330-2,408,422.157.17
Romaine Park Primary SchoolRomaineBraddon7320-2,408,422.157.17
JRLF - East Derwent Primary SchoolBridgewaterLyons7030-2,389,193.237.11
Cressy District High SchoolCressyLyons7302-2,368,361.917.05
Devonport Primary SchoolDevonportBraddon7310-2,281,831.776.79
Scottsdale Primary SchoolScottsdaleBass7260-2,278,626.956.78
Exeter High SchoolExeterBass7275-2,272,217.316.76
Ravenswood Heights Primary SchoolRavenswoodBass7250-2,265,807.676.74
Port Sorell Primary SchoolPort SorellBraddon7307-2,261,000.446.73
Bayview Secondary CollegeRokebyFranklin7019-2,248,982.366.69
Scottsdale High SchoolScottsdaleBass7260-2,230,554.656.64
Blackmans Bay Primary SchoolBlackmans BayFranklin7052-2,201,711.276.55
Moonah Primary SchoolDerwent ParkClark7009-2,160,048.616.43
Albuera Street Primary SchoolBattery PointClark7004-2,160,048.616.43
Springfield Gardens Primary SchoolWest MoonahClark7009-2,103,964.266.26
Deloraine High SchoolDeloraineLyons7304-2,100,759.446.25
East Ulverstone Primary SchoolUlverstoneBraddon7315-2,086,337.756.21
Boat Harbour Primary SchoolBoat HarbourBraddon7321-2,079,928.116.19
Bowen Road Primary SchoolMoonahClark7009-2,068,711.246.16
Goulburn Street Primary SchoolWest HobartClark7000-2,054,289.566.12
Wynyard High SchoolWynyardBraddon7325-1,993,397.985.93
Beaconsfield Primary SchoolBeaconsfieldBass7270-1,935,711.225.76
St Leonards Primary SchoolSt LeonardsBass7250-1,935,711.225.76
Mount Nelson Primary SchoolMount NelsonClark7007-1,914,879.895.70
Richmond Primary SchoolRichmondLyons7025-1,906,867.845.68
Longford Primary SchoolLongfordLyons7301-1,863,602.775.55
Perth Primary SchoolPerthLyons7300-1,858,795.545.53
Rokeby Primary SchoolRokebyFranklin7019-1,841,169.035.48
Campbell Street Primary SchoolNorth HobartClark7000-1,841,169.035.48
East Devonport Primary SchoolEast DevonportBraddon7310-1,775,470.225.29
Hillcrest Primary SchoolDevonportBraddon7310-1,727,397.935.14
Campbell Town District High SchoolCampbell TownLyons7210-1,680,126.835.00
Tasman District SchoolNubeenaLyons7184-1,676,922.014.99
Oatlands District High SchoolOatlandsLyons7120-1,641,668.994.89
New Norfolk Primary SchoolNew NorfolkLyons7140-1,634,458.154.87
Cygnet Primary SchoolCygnetFranklin7112-1,621,638.874.83
South George Town Primary SchoolGeorge TownBass7253-1,613,626.824.80
Smithton Primary SchoolSmithtonBraddon7330-1,549,530.424.61
King Island District High SchoolCurrieBraddon7256-1,519,084.634.52
Campania District SchoolCampaniaLyons7026-1,475,819.564.39
Forth Primary SchoolForthBraddon7310-1,475,819.564.39
Cosgrove High SchoolGlenorchyClark7010-1,461,397.874.35
Bridport Primary SchoolBridportBass7262-1,448,578.594.31
Glenora District SchoolGlenoraLyons7140-1,424,542.454.24
Mountain Heights SchoolQueenstownBraddon7467-1,400,506.304.17
Yolla District SchoolYollaBraddon7325-1,374,867.744.09
Evandale Primary SchoolEvandaleLyons7212-1,360,446.054.05
West Ulverstone Primary SchoolWest UlverstoneBraddon7315-1,347,626.774.01
Cooee Primary SchoolCooeeBraddon7320-1,330,000.263.96
Warrane Primary SchoolWarraneFranklin7018-1,326,795.443.95
JRLF - Herdsmans Cove Primary SchoolHerdsmans CoveLyons7030-1,309,168.933.90
Risdon Vale Primary SchoolRisdon ValeFranklin7016-1,307,566.523.89
Forest Primary SchoolForestBraddon7330-1,289,940.013.84
Molesworth Primary SchoolMolesworthLyons7140-1,251,482.173.73
Andrews Creek Primary SchoolWesley ValeBraddon7307-1,221,036.383.63
Triabunna District SchoolTriabunnaLyons7190-1,219,433.973.63
Waverley Primary SchoolWaverleyBass7250-1,172,964.083.49
Bagdad Primary SchoolBagdadLyons7030-1,123,289.373.34
Goodwood Primary SchoolMoonahClark7009-980,674.892.92
JRLF - Gagebrook Primary SchoolGagebrookLyons7030-964,650.792.87
Franklin Primary SchoolFranklinFranklin7113-964,650.792.87
Westbury Primary SchoolWestburyLyons7303-959,843.562.86
Havenview Primary SchoolHavenviewBraddon7320-955,036.332.84
Glen Huon Primary SchoolGlen HuonFranklin7109-922,988.132.75
Riana Primary SchoolRianaBraddon7316-892,542.342.66
Ridgley Primary SchoolRidgleyBraddon7321-890,939.932.65
Dover District SchoolDoverFranklin7117-784,379.672.33
Ringarooma Primary SchoolRingaroomaBass7263-778,771.242.32
Clarendon Vale Primary SchoolClarendon ValeFranklin7019-773,964.012.30
Flinders Island District High SchoolWhitemarkBass7255-756,337.502.25
Sandy Bay Infant SchoolSandy BayClark7005-681,024.232.03
Dunalley Primary SchoolDunalleyLyons7177-679,421.822.02
Winnaleah District High SchoolWinnaleahBass7265-677,819.412.02
Bicheno Primary SchoolBichenoLyons7215-665,000.131.98
Orford Primary SchoolOrfordLyons7190-608,915.781.81
Rosebery District High SchoolRoseberyBraddon7470-573,662.761.71
Geeveston Primary SchoolGeevestonFranklin7116-565,650.711.68
Bothwell District High SchoolBothwellLyons7030-560,843.481.67
Launceston Big Picture SchoolInvermayBass7248-558,439.871.66
South Arm Primary SchoolSouth ArmFranklin7022-554,433.841.65
Edith Creek Primary SchoolEdith CreekBraddon7330-530,397.691.58
Bracknell Primary SchoolBracknellLyons7302-507,963.951.51
Strahan Primary SchoolStrahanBraddon7468-487,132.621.45
Zeehan Primary SchoolZeehanBraddon7469-471,108.531.40
Stanley Primary SchoolStanleyBraddon7331-461,494.071.37
Westerway Primary SchoolWesterwayLyons7140-448,674.791.34
Mole Creek Primary SchoolMole CreekLyons7304-413,421.771.23
Swansea Primary SchoolSwanseaLyons7190-411,819.361.23
Collinsvale Primary SchoolCollinsvaleClark7012-408,614.541.22
Sassafras Primary SchoolSassafrasBraddon7307-399,000.081.19
Bruny Island District SchoolAlonnahFranklin7150-318,879.580.95
Redpa Primary SchoolRedpaBraddon7330-317,277.170.94
Kempton Primary SchoolKemptonLyons7030-238,759.080.71
Natone Primary SchoolNatoneBraddon7321-233,951.850.70
Sprent Primary SchoolSprentBraddon7315-163,445.810.49
Wilmot Primary SchoolWilmotLyons7310-126,590.390.38
Ouse District SchoolOuseLyons7140-100,951.830.30
Avoca Primary SchoolAvocaLyons7213-88,132.550.26
Cape Barren Island SchoolCape Barren IslandBass7257-36,855.430.11